The Horse and Groom

Privacy Policy

Our pub is owned and operated by Cirrus Inns Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 07680497 and whose registered office is at Studios C & D, 209 St John’s Hill, London SW11 1TH.  The group VAT registration number is 115 1288 41.

Cirrus Inns (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting http://horseandgroom.info/ using our site and (if applicable) booking any stay through our site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please do not use our site or make any booking through it if you do not agree to the terms of this policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Cirrus Inns Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 07680497 and whose registered office is at Studios C & D, 209 St John’s Hill, London SW11 1TH. The group VAT registration number is 115 1288 41.  Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at https://ico.org.uk/ under registration number ZA153066.           

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and the GDPR is Adam Black.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with, if you select via checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or during telephone conversations with our staff, trusted third parties whose products, services and other offers we believe may be of interest to you. You will be able to opt out of any such communications at any time by contacting us at [[email protected]].  These include:

As part of using our services, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the following parties:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Cirrus Inns Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Act and the GDPR.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us on using the details below and provide the updated information. You may ask us to delete your personal data and if you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data. You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask us to send such personal data to another data controller. You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection. You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our group companies, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  We may charge a reasonable fee for any further personal data requests from you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  If we change this policy we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage and by email to the email address you have provided to us. This policy was last amended on 28th April 2017.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]om.info